About Damon

Damon_23_cropped_(2).jpg

Damon Connolly was sworn in as the District 1 Supervisor on January 6th, 2015 representing San Rafael and its unincorporated neighborhoods. He is seeking reelection in 2018.

During his first term on the Marin Board of Supervisors, Damon has been a fearless and effective advocate for our values and our community. He has protected open spaces while increasing the availability of affordable housing. He has set our county on a path toward 100% renewable energy while keeping our fiscal house in order. He has spearheaded our response to homelessness while expanding access to public transit and infrastructure for bicyclists and pedestrians.

Damon is the kind of leader who walks the walk. He has an open door policy in his office and frequently hosts town halls and community meetings. To make sure he understands how Marin public transit is performing for frequent riders, he lives one month a year car-free to put our transit to the test. He has developed a reputation as a leader who delivers on his promises. When Marin residents want to get something done, they know Damon’s the leader who gets results. You can learn more about Damon’s work as a Supervisor here.

Prior to serving on the Board of Supervisors, Damon served the residents of District 1 in various capacities: as the Vice Mayor of San Rafael, a two-term San Rafael City Councilmember, former School Board President, and former Supervising Deputy California Attorney General. Damon was a founding board member of Marin Clean Energy (MCE), and served as Chair of the Board of Directors from June 2011 to November 2014.

Through his seven years as a City Council member, Damon worked hard to sustain the city’s vibrant local economy, protect vital public services, and balance the budget. He made City Hall more responsive to the needs of San Rafael’s neighborhoods. He helped expand transportation options for local residents and worked to reduce San Rafael’s contribution to climate change.

Damon served as a leader on the Green Ribbon Committee that developed San Rafael’s Climate Change Action Plan, the first to be adopted by a Marin city. He also helped San Rafael adopt a model green-ordinance with some of the toughest green-building standards in America.

Damon first held elected office as a Dixie School Boardmember and Board President.

Before opening his own law practice in San Rafael, Damon was a Supervising Deputy California Attorney General, prosecuting the energy companies that gouged our state during the energy crisis of 2000-2001.

He currently serves as the President of the Marin County Board of Supervisors, as well as President of the Workforce Alliance of the North Bay, the Marin County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, Marin County Housing Authority, and Marin County Open Space District. He is Marin's representative on the Metropolitan Transportation Commission.

A Bay Area native, Damon attended college and law school at UC Berkeley. He has lived in San Rafael for the past twenty-two years with his wife, Dawn, and their two daughters.

If you'd like to receive regular email updates, please subscribe to Damon’s newsletter.


Damon Connolly's Service to the People of Marin

Experience (Elected)

  • Supervisor, District 1, Marin County (Elected Jan. 2015, President of the Board Jan. 2018 - Present)
  • Vice Mayor, City of San Rafael (Jan. 2010–Jan. 2011, Jan. 2014-Dec. 2014)
  • City Councilmember, City of San Rafael (Dec. 2007–Dec. 2014
  • Member, Board of Trustees, Dixie School District (Dec. 2003–Dec. 2007); Board President, (Dec. 2004–Dec. 2006)

Experience (Current Boards and Commissions)

  • Workforce Alliance of the North Bay, President, Governing Board
  • Marin County Flood Control and Water Conservation District, President, Board of Supervisors
  • Marin County Housing Authority, Chair, Board of Commissioners
  • Marin County Open Space District, President, Board of Directors
  • Marin County Transit District, Member, Board of Directors
  • Transportation Authority of Marin (TAM), Member
  • Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC), Member
  • Affordable Housing Subcommittee, Member
  • Association of Bay Area Governments (ABAG), Alternate
  • Bay Conservation and Development Commission (BCDC), Alternate
  • BayWAVE (Sea Level Rise Assessment) Steering Committee, Member
  • California State Association of Counties (CSAC), Member
  • Climate Action Committee, Member
  • Farmers Market Subcommittee, Member
  • Homelessness Planning Committee, Member
  • Local Agency Formation Commission (LAFCO), Member
  • Major Crimes Task Force Oversight Committee, Alternate
  • Marin Community Foundation Liaison, Member
  • Marin County Criminal Justice and Behavioral Health Committee, Chair
  • Marin Economic Forum, Member
  • Marin Telecommunications Agency (MTA), Alternate
  • Medical Cannabis Committee, Member
  • National Association of Counties (NACo), Member
  • North Bay Watershed Association, Member
  • San Rafael City-Schools-County Liaison Committee, Member
  • San Rafael Communications Committee, Member
  • San Rafael Sanitation District Board of Directors, Alternate
  • Sonoma/Marin Area Rail Transit District (SMART), Member
  • Sonoma/Marin Area Rail Transit District (SMART) Implementation Ad hoc Committee, Member
  • Stream Conservation Area Subcommittee, Member

Experience (Boards, Commissions, and Community Service Prior to Serving as Supervisor)

  • Marin Clean Energy (MCE) (June 2011–Nov. 2014), Chair
  • MCE (Dec. 2008–Nov. 2014), Board Member
  • MCE Executive Committee, and Member, MCE Technical Committee, Chair
  • San Rafael Green Ribbon Committee (2008–2014) (Responsible for drafting and implementing San Rafael’s Climate Change Action Plan), Chair
  • San Rafael City-Schools Liaison Committee (2008–2014), Member
  • Marin General Hospital Infrastructure Committee (Oct. 2010–Dec. 2014), Member
  • Central Marin Community Advisory Committee on Transit (July 2003-Oct. 2003), Chair
  • Cal Alumni Association Board of Directors (July 2004–July 2008), Member
  • YMCA of Marin Board of Managers (2001–2014), Member
  • Senior Access Board of Directors (2012-2014), Member
  • Board of Directors, American Red Cross, SF Bay Area and Marin Chapters (2000–2003), Member
  • Former Supervising Deputy Attorney General, State of California (1998-2006), Deputy Attorney General (1993-1998)                                              

Partial List

Do you like this page?
Get Email Updates!